Privacy Policy

Terran Industries Pty Ltd (ABN 25 648 411 385) ("we", "us" or "our") is committed to privacy protection. At https://terranindustries.com.au/ ("this site"), we understand the importance of keeping personal information private and secure. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") describes generally how we manage personal information and safeguard privacy. If you would like more information, please don't hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy forms part of, and is subject to the provisions of, our Website Terms of Use.

We will treat all personal information in accordance with any and all obligations that are binding upon us under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”).

We collect, hold and use personal information about you that is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our services which may adapt and change from time to time.(“Services”).

What is personal information?

“Personal Information” is information about you which:

  • can be used to identify, contact or locate you;

  • can be combined with other information that is linked to you; or

  • is defined as “personal information” by applicable laws or regulations relating to the collection, use, storage or disclosure of information about you.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We collect and hold personal information you provide to us when you enquire about, or engage with our Services through our site.

Personal information held by us may include your:

  • personal details, including your name, date of birth; phone number, email address, and residential/postal address;

  • business details, including your business name, business postal address, email address, and phone number;   

  • bank account and/or credit card details for agreed billing purposes;

  • any information that you provided to us by you during your account creation process or added to your user profile;

  • preferences and password for using this site and your computer and connection information; and

  • any information that you otherwise share with us.

How do we collect your personal information?

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to provide our Services.

We may collect personal information that you provide to us when you:

  • directly provide personal information to us through communication via email and/or telephone in order to receive our Services;

  • create an account on our online platform;

  • communicate with us through our online chatbot and/or social media channels; and

  • complete an online enquiry form.

This site may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. We collect and manage IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes. We may also collect and use web log, computer and connection information for security purposes and to help prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving, this site.

Cookies

This site uses "cookies" to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file or a packet of information that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. There are two types of cookies that may be used at this site: a persistent cookie and a session cookie. A persistent cookie is entered by your web browser into the "Cookies" folder on your computer and remains in that folder after you close your browser, and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to this site. A session cookie is held temporarily in your computer’s memory and disappears after you close your browser or shut down your computer. Cookies cannot be used to run programs. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. We extend the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources.

You can configure your internet browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your internet browser’s instructions to learn more about these functions. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of this site.

Why we use cookies

This site uses cookies in order to:

  • remember your preferences for using this site;

  • manage the signup process when you create an account with us;

  • recognise you as logged in while you remain so. This avoids your having to log in again every time you visit a new page;

  • facilitate e-commerce transactions, to ensure that your order is remembered between pages during the checkout process;

  • show relevant notifications to you (e.g., notifications that are relevant only to users who have, or have not, created an account or subscribed to newsletters or email or other subscription services); and

  • remember details of data that you choose to submit to us.

Many of these cookies are removed or cleared when you log out but some may remain so that your preferences are remembered for future sessions.

Third-party cookies

In some cases, third parties may place cookies through this site. For example:

  • Google Analytics, one of the most widespread and trusted website analytics solutions, may use cookies de-identified data about how long users spend on this site and the pages that they visit;  

  • Google AdSense, one of the most widespread and trusted website advertising solutions, may use cookies to serve more relevant advertisements across the web and limit the number of times that a particular advertisement is shown to you; and

  •   third party social media applications (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, etc) may use cookies in order to facilitate various social media buttons and/or plugins in this site.

Why do we collect, hold and use your personal information?

We may collect, hold and use your personal information in order to:

  • provide you with our Services and process any requests for services that you may make through correspondence with us;

  • provide suppliers and service providers the necessary information about you in order to deliver any ordered goods and/or services to you;

  • make changes to your account;

  • respond to any queries or feedback that you may have;

  • prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving, this site;

  • conduct research and development in respect of our Services;

  • gain an understanding of your information and communication needs or obtain your feedback or views about our services in order for us to improve them; and/or

  • maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems.

From time to time we may email our customers with news, information and offers relating to our services, and/or goods/services of suppliers or service providers. Your personal information may also be collected so that we can promote and market goods and services to you. This is to keep you informed of goods, services, and special offers we believe you will find valuable and may continue after you cease acquiring goods and services marketed by us. If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know and we will respect your request. You can unsubscribe from such communications at any time if you choose.

Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?

In order for delivery of the goods and/or services to take place for the purposes set out above, we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of our company. We may disclose your personal information to suppliers and service providers. This disclosure of personal information to suppliers and service providers is carried out in order for us to obtain a quote for the goods and/or services that you have requested from the supplier or service provider, or to provide them with the necessary information to allow them to contact you and deliver goods and/or services to you.

Your personal information may be disclosed to these suppliers and service providers only in relation to this site, and we take reasonable steps to ensure that they are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • your authorised representatives or legal advisers (when requested by you to do so);

  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;

  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;

  • organisations who manage our business strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables) and those involved in managing our business risk and funding functions; and

  • the police or other appropriate persons where your communication suggests possible illegal activity or harm to others.

Do we disclose personal information to overseas parties?

We may disclose your personal information to suppliers located outside of Australia. The manner in which your personal information would be handled by overseas suppliers would be governed by the overseas suppliers’ privacy policies and the privacy laws of the country in which the supplier operates.

Contacting us about privacy

If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information that we hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy, please contact us by email or by post.

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you may have access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. All requests for access to your personal information must be made by email or by writing to us at our postal address. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information that is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. We may charge you a fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access.

In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information that we hold about you. This may include circumstances where giving you access would:

  • be unlawful (e.g., where a record that contains personal information about you is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege by one of our contractual counterparties);

  • have an unreasonable impact on another person’s privacy; or

  • prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity.

We may also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings.

If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

Correcting your personal information

We will amend any personal information about you that is held by us and that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date if you request us to do so. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information that is held by us, and you ask us to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

Storage and security of your personal information

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration. In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer systems and with our website hosting provider) and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all of our electronic information. Likewise, we take all reasonable measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information.

Third-party websites

You may be shown summarised information relating from third party websites on this site, including information regarding suppliers and service providers. This Privacy Policy applies to this site only and we assume no responsibility for the content of any third party websites of which we provide information on this site.

Re-marketing

We may use Google Adwords and/or LinkedIn remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to previous visitors to this site based upon their activity on this site. This allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and to only display advertisements that are relevant to you. Such advertising may be displayed on a Google search results page or a website in the Google Display Network or inside LinkedIn. Google and LinkedIn may use cookies and/or pixel tags to achieve this. Any data so collected by Google and/or LinkedIn will be used in accordance with their own respective privacy policies. None of your personal Google and/or LinkedIn information is reported to us.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ads Settings page (https://www.google.com/settings/ads). LinkedIn allows you to manage your ad settings through their privacy and setting feature.

Storage and processing by third parties

Data that we collect about you may be stored or otherwise processed by third party services with data centres based outside the EU, such as Google Analytics, Microsoft Azure, Amazon Web Services, Apple, etc and online relationship management tools.  We consider that the collection and such processing of this information is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests in a way that might reasonably be expected (e.g., to analyse how our customers use our services, develop our services and grow our business) and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

We require that all third parties that act as “data processors” for us provide sufficient guarantees and implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure your data, only process personal data for specified purposes and have committed themselves to confidentiality.

Duration of retention of your data

We will only keep your data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, subject to satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.  At the end of any retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised (for example, by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning).  In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete your data.

Keeping your information up-to-date

To ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date, please promptly advise us of any changes to your information by contacting our data protection officer by email or by post.

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions, comments, requests or concerns, please contact us at:

Terran Industries Pty Ltd

Email: admin@terraninsustries.com.au

Address: P.O Box 5142 Laburnum VIC 3130

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to revise this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be in accordance with any applicable requirements under the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. We may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on this site.


If you require any further information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website (see www.privacy.gov.au).

Footer

Terran Industries

Working together for a sustainable, clean, green, energy efficient, waste free world.

Certification

Terran Industries certified Australian owned businessTerran Industries Climate Salad Founding Badge

Subscribe to our newsletter

Subscribe to the latest news about sustainability, recycling and circular economy.

We acknowledge the Traditional Owners of the land on which we are working and pay our respects to their Elders, past, present and emerging.

Thank you for visiting our site, we look forward to working with you! And remember: Your actions today, saves tomorrow's planet!

© 2021 Terran Industries Pty Ltd
ACN: 648411385 | ABN: 25648411385
PO Box 5142 Laburnum VIC 3130 Australia